Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i have sex with a TB patient ?

is sex with spine tb patient safe or its risky for the patient i have Tb and i m taking medicine, its been two weeks i m taking medicine, after two months i m going to marry, if i sex with my wife will she be affected ?
Wed, 18 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,john thanks for query.Spine tb is not contagious.So your wife will not have any problem.please be careful during the act to avoid unnecessary sprain to your spine.Take medicines regularly so that you recover well.All the best.bye.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I m sufferring from chest pain on right side from last 25 days. A pleural effussion is defected. I went to remove it however, during the removal process, Dr. said that there is no fluid but some substance like paste available. Hence, it cannot be removed using pleural tapping. Still, the cause is unknown and i m in big dilemma. What should i do in such case? Doctor also said that I might be infacted by TB. No test has been done to confirm this. I am married and 28 yrs old. If I am a TB patient, does this affects my sex life? What things i should take care? Thanks, Anand.

doctor1 MD

3 years back, I have infected by uterus tb, now I complete my course, doctors say that now I am completely ok, but I have a doubt that when I don t know about my tb ,then can I infected by sex or any other type to any one ,and is it possible that I am again infected by tb, because I am also a sugar patient. Is anyone regular check needs for tb patients.

doctor1 MD

I am a Tb patient, I have water in my lungs ertu And I wanted to do sex with my wife Age 31, Height 5 -6 , weight 48 kg, Sputum test Negative, ADA positive, TB PCR Negative, in x-ray report there is only written water in lungs they are not mentioning that he has TB

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
