Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can hidradenitis cause painful swollen lumps in arms?

Hi I had surgery in january on. My underarm because I have hidradenitis I think that s how its spelled but after a few weeks my arm started getting sore and now I have a lump that moves up and down my arm and it hurts and my arm and hand swells up and stay like that for a while do you know what the problem is
Wed, 6 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to Health care magic.
1.It could be recurrence of the lump which you have operated earlier.
2.But generally the underarm lumps cause with pain and fever, but you have not mentioned any thing similar.
3.The other lumps seen in the axillary region are lymph nodal enlargement which will be seen in case of infection in the post operative site, underlying medical condition infections / inflammation.
4.An ultrasound of the lump will help in analysing the lump origin and extensions.
5.Recommend you to have appointment with your GP and get the needful investigations done.
Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health.
Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can hidradenitis cause painful swollen lumps in arms?

welcome to Health care magic. 1.It could be recurrence of the lump which you have operated earlier. 2.But generally the underarm lumps cause with pain and fever, but you have not mentioned any thing similar. 3.The other lumps seen in the axillary region are lymph nodal enlargement which will be seen in case of infection in the post operative site, underlying medical condition infections / inflammation. 4.An ultrasound of the lump will help in analysing the lump origin and extensions. 5.Recommend you to have appointment with your GP and get the needful investigations done. Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health. Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you