Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can hiatal hernia cause blackouts, vomiting and panting for breath?

Hi. I recently had a series of 8 to 12 blackouts with head spinning, vomiting and panting for breath after starting workout @ gym. Short hospital stay w labs & tests ruled out PE, heart attack, dehydration .. because I do have hiatal hernia wonder if possible connection. 62 235 lbs, work out @ gym 4 or so days a week ... so this was not a new workout when this occurred. I seem to have multiple docs stumped. Thanks!
Fri, 15 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* Hiatus hernia will not cause black outs .
Large hiatus hernia can cause vomiting through reflux of stomach
contents .

* Cause of triad of symptoms in your case seems to be electrolyte
imbalance , magnesium deficiency or else .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Wishing you fine recovery .

Welcome for any further guidance .
Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hernia


Can hiatal hernia cause blackouts, vomiting and panting for breath?

Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query in details . * Hiatus hernia will not cause black outs . Large hiatus hernia can cause vomiting through reflux of stomach contents . * Cause of triad of symptoms in your case seems to be electrolyte imbalance , magnesium deficiency or else . Hope this will help you for sure . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further guidance . Regards .