Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can heavy sneezing cause early pregnancy spotting ?

Can heavy sneezing cause early pregnancy spotting? I am high risk and just found out I am pregnant, and am either 4 or 8 weeks, not sure yet and started spotting pink and brown this morning, with a little uncomfortable cramping, nothing severe, I also have had a cold all week and have been coughing and sneezing a lot...hoping this is the cause of the spotting...
Mon, 29 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
It is true that heavy exertion can lead to early pregnancy spotting and this would usually subside with rest and when the aggravating factor is removed. Yet, it should always be investigated to see if there is some other cause through serial trans-vaginal sonograms and serum beta-hCG titres. Abstinence, absolute bed rest and avoidance of any form of stress are necessary until further suggestions. Please consult your specialist for further management. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Human chorionic gonadotropin


Can heavy sneezing cause early pregnancy spotting ?

Hi, It is true that heavy exertion can lead to early pregnancy spotting and this would usually subside with rest and when the aggravating factor is removed. Yet, it should always be investigated to see if there is some other cause through serial trans-vaginal sonograms and serum beta-hCG titres. Abstinence, absolute bed rest and avoidance of any form of stress are necessary until further suggestions. Please consult your specialist for further management. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.