Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can headaches and chest pain be considered side effects of taking nitrostat?

I m at work and experienced chest pains. Last month I had my heart checked out and all was well, but I was given a prescription of Nitrostat which I just took 3 in twenty minutes. ( I waited a little more than 5 minutes for each one). The pain has subsided but I feel like my head is the size of a large balloon. How long do the side effects last? Am I okay to drive? I took the last one 5 minutes ago.
Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome.
headache is very common side effect of nitrostat esp in high doses. TAKE ACETAMINOPHEN OR NAPROXEN FOR HEADACHE, U SHOULD NT DRIVE FOR A DAY TILL U ARE STABLE FULLY

plz re fix a visit to a consultant cardiologist. u require work up for ischemic heart disease, though dd of chest pain is vast but ur history suggests a cvs cause.u may require THE FOLLOWING TESTS BEFORE ANY CONCLUSION IS DRAWN
ECG
ETT
ECHOCARDIOGRAM
ANGIOGRAPHY
HBA1C
LIPID PROFILE

HERE IS UR PLAN
CURRENTLY U SHOULD BE ON A STATIN IF CHOLESTROL IS ELEVATED,
HAVE GOOD BP CONTROL
AVOID TOBACCO N SEDENTARY LIFESTYLE
CONTROL OBESITY
CONTROL BLOOD SUGAR

HAVE A VERY NICE DAY,

THANKS

I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can headaches and chest pain be considered side effects of taking nitrostat?

hello and welcome. headache is very common side effect of nitrostat esp in high doses. TAKE ACETAMINOPHEN OR NAPROXEN FOR HEADACHE, U SHOULD NT DRIVE FOR A DAY TILL U ARE STABLE FULLY plz re fix a visit to a consultant cardiologist. u require work up for ischemic heart disease, though dd of chest pain is vast but ur history suggests a cvs cause.u may require THE FOLLOWING TESTS BEFORE ANY CONCLUSION IS DRAWN ECG ETT ECHOCARDIOGRAM ANGIOGRAPHY HBA1C LIPID PROFILE HERE IS UR PLAN CURRENTLY U SHOULD BE ON A STATIN IF CHOLESTROL IS ELEVATED, HAVE GOOD BP CONTROL AVOID TOBACCO N SEDENTARY LIFESTYLE CONTROL OBESITY CONTROL BLOOD SUGAR HAVE A VERY NICE DAY, THANKS