Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Having A Panic Attack Cause A Rise In Blood Pressure?

Can having a panic attack cause a rise in blood pressure? I am having episodes of lightheadedness followed by a surge of flushing of the face. I normally don t have a blood pressure problem however the last time I took it is was 136 over 95. I am 81 years of age, take no meds other than calcium and vitamin D for osteoporosis and am 5 1 and weight 112 pounds.
Fri, 29 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

You should know that anxiety and panic attacks may increase blood pressure values by increasing adrenaline circulating levels. For this reason, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values during rest for a week and consult with your doctor in case your blood pressure values will be elevated most of the time. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Having A Panic Attack Cause A Rise In Blood Pressure?

Hello, You should know that anxiety and panic attacks may increase blood pressure values by increasing adrenaline circulating levels. For this reason, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values during rest for a week and consult with your doctor in case your blood pressure values will be elevated most of the time. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist