Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Gastric Cause Pain In Lower Abdomen Region?

I'm having a very bad pain in my lower abdomen. It's been going on now for about 4 days straight. I'm thinking it's gas, but how long would that last??? It started just under my belly button and hurt the worst when I put pressure - wearing jeans or coughing. Now it seems to be lower and hurts with pressure - coughing, using the bathroom. It hurts to walk, sit down, or stand up. It is relieved while I'm sitting, but the process of sitting is very painful. On Sunday, I tried taking a laxative as I really don't have bm's regularly. That did seem to relieve some of the pressure, but not all. I started taking gas medicine yesterday, but no relief yet.
Fri, 23 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per the intensity of the pain, it may be acute intestine colic, ureter calculus, or others. I recommend taking an emergency ultrasound examination of the abdomen and pelvis for the final confirmation of the diagnosis and management.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Anti-gas medicine


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Gastric Cause Pain In Lower Abdomen Region?

Hello, As per the intensity of the pain, it may be acute intestine colic, ureter calculus, or others. I recommend taking an emergency ultrasound examination of the abdomen and pelvis for the final confirmation of the diagnosis and management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel