Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can full eye transplant treat Roseola?

I have a childhood condition from "Roseola". I had many eye straightening operations on my left ey and my vision is over 20/300. I was wondering if mondern medicine has come up with a complete eye transplant to restore sight in the eye? I can only see the first letter in the eye chart with one eye and the other eye has great vision. Let me know if they came up with a solution to my problem.

thanks,

Russ
Tue, 24 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
You eye with less vision is probably an Amblyopic or LAZY EYE. Hence any surgicaal intervention may not give additional benefit. Take care of your good eye by using glasses or protective goggles.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Visual perception


Can full eye transplant treat Roseola?

You eye with less vision is probably an Amblyopic or LAZY EYE. Hence any surgicaal intervention may not give additional benefit. Take care of your good eye by using glasses or protective goggles.