Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can fish bone remain within tonsil without causing any infection or pain for some months?

Hi, I have been feeling uncomfortable around my right tonsillar area for last 8/9 months. Recently, i have done CT and doctor says presence of 5 mm bone is observed which should be removed along with both tonsils. Can fish bone remain within tonsil without causing any infection or pain for 8/9 months? shall I go for operation?
Fri, 23 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear ,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you had fish bone struck in throat and after that you have felling of something struck in throat which is a condition you should immediately be concerned about. That piece of bone acting as an obstruction there and which could pass in any wrong passage . This piece accumulating microorganisms there and acting as foreign body. It could be possible that bone lodge at a place which is not causing much infection right now, it could cause obstruction at any point of time. I would suggest you to visit ENT surgeon specialist is Otolaryngologist for this condition. Get a fibrooptic scan done and a very minor procedure is required which which will eliminate this piece struck there.

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello , 3 months ago swallowed a fish bone ever since i feel like its not smooth to swallow as it use to be and somtimes feel s like tonsils infection pains comes and go ... what are the sypmptoms of a fish bone stuck for so long? CT is the only test i didnt do yet..but was told CT would be able to show the bone ..if there doctor said it could be a tonsil stone ?! Thanks Ruth Bender

doctor1 MD

Hi ,my name is hope, and I ve had a tooth infection for about 5 months. I have had the symptoms of swollen tonsils with white bumps, trouble swallowing, headaches, pain under my cheek bone, and frequent urination. But I can t afford the work yet. Should I worry about getting worse anytime soon?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE SOME INFECTION ON MY TONSILS. IT IS THERE SINCE LAST FOUR YEARS. IT CAUSES NO PAIN NO REDNESS AROUND. WHEN PRESSED ON THE TONSILS PUSS IS COMING OUT. I ALMOST FORGOT ITS THERE. NOW SINCE I HAVE FOUND THIS PAGE I WOULD LIKE TO ASK YOU, IS IT SOMETHING COMMON, SHOULD I GO BEHIND IT?? THANK YOU

Recent questions on  Cerebellum

doctor1 MD

My wife is diagnosed as suffering from Cerebellar Ataxia for the past eight months. No improvement in her since that time. She is bed-ridden and practically has no control on movement of any organ of the body. Doctors have got all possible tests done including genetic study for SCA which has no confirmation. She is under no medication. Suggest some course of action please!

doctor1 MD

my wife was in the hospital for left inferior cerebellar peduncle cavernoous malformation with secondary hemorrhage. Since she has been home has been hiccuping for hours some times they will stop for a few hours but then they will come back and last for hours. Whought should she do about the hiccupes.

doctor1 MD

i had a angiogram for a stroke in my cerebellum caused by a cerebral artery dissection. this was in october 17th of this year. would it be okay to take a bath yet? i had one of those dissolvable plugs put it too.

doctor1 MD

can anxiety cause a sense of loss of balance in very physically fit and healthy 76 year old woman who had suffered anxiety attacks years ago?

doctor1 MD

there are several things that occur, 1st is my feet and legs swell, then loss of appetite, (not necessaly in this order, loss of balance, sometimes where I loss my balance and or my left leg becomes weak

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TORTUOSITY OF THE LEFT VERTEBRAL ARTERY WHICH EXTENDS INTO THE LEFT CEREBELLAR PONTINE ANGLE AND APEARS TO ENCROACH UPON THE ROOT ENTRY ZONE OF THE LEFT NERVE Vlll..Plus there is aprox. 1.2 x o.7 cm CFS signal intensity focus along the inferior aspect of the left cerebellar pontine angle cistern...what could cause this and what is the outcome?

doctor1 MD

10 year old boy mri results 1) impression: There is a prominent fluid signal intensity collection in the midline posterior fossa behind the vermis. This may represent an arachnoid cyst although a mega cisterna magna is not excluded. And The mastoid air cells appear somewhat underdeveloped and there is a small focus of increased T2 signal in the left mastoid air cells. There is a mild amount of mucosal thickening in the posterior left ethmoid air cells. What does all this mean?