Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can fertomid and progyrnova used for infertilty?

Sir, My name is Shwetha and Iam gettin treated for infertility now. for the past 5 days is was on fertomid 50 and nw my doctor asks me to take progyrnova.. I just wanted to knw hw it would help as already the oestrogen level would be high with fertomid suppliments? can you plz help me with this?
Mon, 1 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,

Estrogen levels are not increased to a very high extent with fertomid tablets. I think if your body estrogen level is low then I would suggest then start taking progynova, as high estrogen will help in your follicle rupture and release of egg.


Regards,
Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Infertility


Can fertomid and progyrnova used for infertilty?

Hi, Estrogen levels are not increased to a very high extent with fertomid tablets. I think if your body estrogen level is low then I would suggest then start taking progynova, as high estrogen will help in your follicle rupture and release of egg. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine