Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can fatty liver result in swollen and painful abdomen?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Yes, I have Crohns Disease. And had very bad flare up My whole stomachs was in pain and very swollen . The Cardiologist ordered blood work on my as I also am Hypothyroid. The tests came back with Triglycerides at 333. And ultrasound of adomon showed my liver is very large with fat. They also so many Gallstones. But said the Discan came back negative in the last 2 years I have fallen off a ladder and have L 3. L4. L5, Si with stenosis and bulginging disk. So I had been getting Epederol shot with steroids. I have gained 70 lbs. Also I had been taking Estratest daily post. Supracervical Lap Hysterecomy. Because I had stage Iv o IV Endometriosis . They also had to lazed my Apendix out. Every thing was so adhesive. That is when the pathology repeort found Crohns Disease. That was 11 years ago and my Crohns went into remision for a few years as long as I don t eat Red Meat or raw Veggies. Now I am worried I may have Pancreatic Cancer. I also get jFistulas on my stomâché bellow my Gallblader. And 2 on one Buttocks and one on other Buttocks. They could not see my pancreas on Ultra sound due to Howell Gas. Is there anything else that could cause my Trigylceroid to be so high? Thanking you in advance. Bentyl 4 20 mg at a time helps with the spasming. Hurts so bad in lower right intestines. Sincerely Gloria I am 61 years old in March ache
Thu, 13 May 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You may have pain due to cholecystokinin, which is an infection of the gall bladder, as you have mentioned that you have gall stones. I would suggest repeating the ultrasound after overnight fasting and consulting your surgeon about a cholecystectomy.



Regards,
Dr. Gunjan Mishra, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ultra sound


Can fatty liver result in swollen and painful abdomen?

Hi, You may have pain due to cholecystokinin, which is an infection of the gall bladder, as you have mentioned that you have gall stones. I would suggest repeating the ultrasound after overnight fasting and consulting your surgeon about a cholecystectomy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Gunjan Mishra, General Surgeon