Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can epididymitis cause pain in scrotum?

I've had mild pain in my scrotum, mostly the lower right portion. I feel this vein under my testicle that felt a little sensitive could it be epididymitis? I had it 2 years ago too and I got it looked and they didn't find anything in that MRI or ultrasound. Whatever it's called. And now the same pain is back. Hurts mostly when I am laying down or sitting in a car. ANy help?
Wed, 12 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to epididymitis. For further assessment you may require complete hemogram, ultrasound doppler scrotum after surgeon consultation. For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. You may require antibiotics after consultation. Use scrotal support.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Can epididymitis cause pain in scrotum?

Hello, It may be due to epididymitis. For further assessment you may require complete hemogram, ultrasound doppler scrotum after surgeon consultation. For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. You may require antibiotics after consultation. Use scrotal support. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician