Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can ear be re-perforated due to prolonged pressure from vomiting?

I have a perforated ear drum with scarring. I also have a nasty stomach bug wih very forceful vomiting. i felt the pressure in my ears and nose, literally like my head was going to explode. i had that pressure multiple times and up to the point i almost passed out while my body was trying to vomit. Can my ear have re-preforated or come apart again after some healing due to instant and prolonged pressure from vomiting?
Mon, 7 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history of perforated ear drum, excessive vomiting causing pressure in nose, ears and headache, passing out frequently, wants to know whether ear drum can perforate due to pressure caused by vomiting.
The straight answers is this is possible, particularly when there is dysfunction of Eustachian tube allowing the forceful entry of air and nasal fluid in to the middle ear.
Excessive blowing of nose also can cause similar changes.
Hence you have to follow the principles of not allowing this to happen.
When there is sneezing, vomiting or anything that increases the pressure through Eustachian tube has to be symptomatically treated as soon as possible.
Not to close nose or mouth during such attacks.
Consult your Doctor to get clinical evaluation for both the conditions of stomach and nose and ear.
Get started on proper diagnosis and have proper management as would be suggested by your Doctors.
Consult an ENT Surgeon for in depth study of your problems, investigations and proper management as the condition may be.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Sensory system


Can ear be re-perforated due to prolonged pressure from vomiting?

Hi, Noted your history of perforated ear drum, excessive vomiting causing pressure in nose, ears and headache, passing out frequently, wants to know whether ear drum can perforate due to pressure caused by vomiting. The straight answers is this is possible, particularly when there is dysfunction of Eustachian tube allowing the forceful entry of air and nasal fluid in to the middle ear. Excessive blowing of nose also can cause similar changes. Hence you have to follow the principles of not allowing this to happen. When there is sneezing, vomiting or anything that increases the pressure through Eustachian tube has to be symptomatically treated as soon as possible. Not to close nose or mouth during such attacks. Consult your Doctor to get clinical evaluation for both the conditions of stomach and nose and ear. Get started on proper diagnosis and have proper management as would be suggested by your Doctors. Consult an ENT Surgeon for in depth study of your problems, investigations and proper management as the condition may be. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon