Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can delay in periods be due to pregnancy?

Hi! I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend during my fertility window and took postinor 2 d next day although it wasn t more than 24 hours, but my period has delayed by one day, but I have been having my menstrual cramps like I usually have before my period comes. Can I be pregnant
Wed, 27 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I have carefully read and understood you query
I hope you will find this useful
There are very much less chances of getting pregnant after taking a morning after pill within 24 hours of unprotected sex.Don't worry the morning after pill may cause a disturbed cycle.The periods may come early or late.Delay of periods by one day is not an issue.I won't recommend you any tablet for periods right now.But if you dont get periods for one more week,get back to us,we will surely help you with your query
I will be happy to know if you have found answer to your query
Thank you
Dr Faeza Sherdil
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i did my first sex with ma girl frnd and after that she got bleeding for 2,3 days and aftr that periods also come.this was happend on last month...