Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can cyclizine cause miscarriage?

i was having extream morning sickness when i was pregnant and was extreamly dehydrated so my doctor advised me to go to the hospital so i want and they put me on to fluids and did some urine test and they told me i had a high level of keytones in my urine. they also put me on cyclizine for my sickness. i was also having period pain like belly ahces which the doctors thought it might be my apendix or if not that then somthing was wrong with the baby. so the next day they sent me for a scan to check my apendix and they seemed to be ok so to be sure they checked the baby to. The scan showed a heart beat so everything was ok. as my keytone level was normal again they sent me home but gave me cyclizine to take 3 times a day. when i want to my chemist to get more cyclizine they were very concered about me taking them while i was pregnant and a week later i misscarried and i want to know for sure if the cyclizine had anything how big or small to do with it.
Thu, 21 May 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Cyclizine is a pregnancy category B drug and is not known to cause any adverse effects on the foetus. It is safe to take in pregnancy.If you have repeated ketones in your urine sample, it is suggestive of diabetes mellitus, and uncontrolled diabetes mellitus in first trimester of pregnancy leads to high chances of abortion. Chromosomal anomalies are common cause of first trimester miscarriages.
I would suggest you to consult an OBGYN specialist and get properly examined and investigated for diabetes mellitus and treated accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
DR Deepti verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cyclizine


Can cyclizine cause miscarriage?

Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Cyclizine is a pregnancy category B drug and is not known to cause any adverse effects on the foetus. It is safe to take in pregnancy.If you have repeated ketones in your urine sample, it is suggestive of diabetes mellitus, and uncontrolled diabetes mellitus in first trimester of pregnancy leads to high chances of abortion. Chromosomal anomalies are common cause of first trimester miscarriages. I would suggest you to consult an OBGYN specialist and get properly examined and investigated for diabetes mellitus and treated accordingly. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. DR Deepti verma