Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can concerta be taken for ADHD?

Hi! Im a 16 rising senior in highschool, and im considering going back on concerta for my ADHD. however, I ve been generally concerned with the side effects of the medication, specifically how it effects blood flow in the body. As an athlete, restricted blood flow can be a significant impairment, one that could cause me to pass out or become dizzy (only what ive read, im not prone to these symptoms otherwise). Also, I ve read that it negatively effects the penis, which is a concern of mine, since I am sexually active. Is there any thing I should know about going back on concerta? Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
I suppose you are having are having some trouble with your ADHD symptoms and thus wishing to get back on Concerta (Methylphenidate). I assume you are currently not on any medication.

The effect of concerta on pulse and blood pressure varies from person to person. Some may get to a higher level and some may get into lower level. Its difficult to predict before taking the medicines. But whatever it may cause, affecting your athletic performance because of blood pressure changes is unusually rare. drinking lots of water with minerals and salts would often be sufficient to manage low blood pressure.

Even on sexual function its action varies. Some gets more libido and some lessened. Its effect on penis as such is minimal with rare incidents of prolonged and painful erection called as priapism. Medical community is not yet sure of this occurring due to concerta as it is always seen when used with some other drug. Also this side effect is much commoner with Atomoxetine (another ADHD drug) than concerta.

If you develop erections lasting longer than 4 hours should seek immediate medical treatment to prevent long-term problems with the penis.

Hope this will help you in taking a right decision and sustain activities without getting hampered by ADHD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I have terrible ADHD and I want to be on concerta but my doctor doesn t think it will be good for me after I ve taken it in the past. She won...