Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can chicken pox relapse?

my daughters - 4 & 6 have both had chickenpox when 2 & 8mths but recently virus is at youngest's preschool and both are crabby, irritable, hot and bothered etc. is it possible they could be being affected by the chicken pox virus youngest also has a bad cough and croaky throat
Tue, 3 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is not possible that the acute infection is repeated, a person only experiences chicken pox once, then is immunized against future infection.

It is possible that she may have an acute cough and cold infection that may be causing her symptoms.

If this is the case, the use of over the counter cough and cold medications would be helpful.

If the symptoms are severe or non responsive then you can take her to the doctor for assessment and treatment.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chickenpox


Can chicken pox relapse?

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is not possible that the acute infection is repeated, a person only experiences chicken pox once, then is immunized against future infection. It is possible that she may have an acute cough and cold infection that may be causing her symptoms. If this is the case, the use of over the counter cough and cold medications would be helpful. If the symptoms are severe or non responsive then you can take her to the doctor for assessment and treatment. I hope this helps