Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can blood be donated while being tested postitive for HPV?

Hello, My boy friend is a truck driver, and I was scared of a few things so I went for blood work, now I am positive for HPV, and I,m on med,s , I have a great doctor, My qeaustion is Can I still give blood when the blood mobile comes??? Please let me know, Thank You, Deborah Phillips
Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Human papilloma virus ( HPV) is not transmitted by blood or blood products.
Thus, testing positive for HPV is not a contraindication for blood donation.
The infections transmitted from blood are HIV, Hepatitis, syphilis, cytomegaovirus, malaria and other blood parasites.
However, HPV infection places you at high risk for squamous cell carcinoma of genital tract and upper aero-digestive tract.
Thus, get the test again after taking medication.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hpv


Can blood be donated while being tested postitive for HPV?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Human papilloma virus ( HPV) is not transmitted by blood or blood products. Thus, testing positive for HPV is not a contraindication for blood donation. The infections transmitted from blood are HIV, Hepatitis, syphilis, cytomegaovirus, malaria and other blood parasites. However, HPV infection places you at high risk for squamous cell carcinoma of genital tract and upper aero-digestive tract. Thus, get the test again after taking medication. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal