Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can blocked cholesterol be removed with exercise ?

if your arteries are not completely blocked with cholesterol, then can it be removed with exercise ? how do you know if your arteries are blocked. what are the symptoms how do you know if your arteries are being blocked, what are the symptoms?
Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
What long endurance exercise will do, is help your heart to produce new circulation, called collaterals. They can be big ones in a web that go around a blockage, or dozens and dozens of little ones that provide circulation at the capillary level. I have the capillary type. A co-worker's husban has the big web type around a 100% blockage. But some people don't get them at all. Do NOT ignore any chest discomfort or shortness of breath. Ask your doctor to prescribe a nitroglycerin spray. Eat more high antioxidant fruit, adopt a heart healthy diet, very low fat diet.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have thyroid remove 26 years ago. currently I taken synthroid 75mg and the same time i taken propanorol for slower my heart beat. my cholestrol is high total 256. good cholestrol 89, bad cholestrol 152 and the trycleseraid 95. but doctor not prescribe any cholestrol. my weight 113 lbs. eaten very healthy and exercise too. it so hard for me to bring cholestrol down. pls help

doctor1 MD

hi im from the Philippines, hot , humid country, doc. female, 61 y.o, a little overweight, 5/5 in height, working, no exercise, food intake is anything worth eating..LOL I had a GERD and the doc said to have xrays and ultrasound done to me, here are the results, im taking some medicines now for the gerd, and I have regular maintenance for hi blood pressure and high cholesterol. aspirin was removed temporarily due to the GERD/acid reflux. I just got my xray and ultrasound records today, xray : chest PA/lateral views no focal consolidation is identified, normal lung vascularity, cardiomediastinal silhouette is within normal limits, the aorta appears ectatice with atherematous calicication of its arch, haemidiaphragms are well defined, sulic are sharm, intact bony thorax (impression:atheromatous aorta, otherwise, no focal consolidation with no acute cardiopulmonary pathology identifie. other details as discussed above ultrasound of liver, biliary duscts and pancreas liver is normal in size and contour with fairly smooth margins, liver span measures l4.1 cm impression mild diffuse hepatic steatosis with left hepatic lobe cysts gall bladder or s/p collecystomy in year 2000 normal sonogram of the pancreas and biliary duct suggest clinical and laboratory correlection and follow up accordingly adel

doctor1 MD

Yes, Good Evening Doctor. I am a 62 year old Male, 225lbs, 6ft 1 . Recently Retired a year ago. I have had several blood tests through the years which all consistently indicated that I have my LDL level is high~ 104. HDL is low ~36. and Triglycerides ~113. Total Chol- 158. I am concerned because my lipoprotein ratio is backwards. I take RX- Atenolol w/chlorthalid-100/25, and Ramipril-10mg daily for blood pressure. (for 10 years+). I would like to get off these meds sometime soon. I take RX- Androgel 1.62% gel daily for low testosterone. (for 5 years). I also take Red Rice Yeast 1200mg during breakfast with the above 2 medications. (for 10years+). Does this supplement also remove HDL-good cholesterol? My A1C level has been between 5.8 to 6.1 for the past 5 years. also concerning. How do I get my # s back in shape? I am currently taking additional Omega 3 supplements(1400mg) once per day, eating better and exercising more to lose about 10lbs. What else should I be doing? Can you help me? Any suggestions? Thanks in advance, George Skalski

Recent questions on  Atherosclerosis

doctor1 MD

A cat scan for the lungs revealed atherosclerosis of the great vessels , aorta and coronary arteries. Aorta and pulmonary arteries are normal in caliber. Heart and and pericardium are within normal limits. There are no significant mediastinal or...

doctor1 MD

I did ultrasound , doctor found few cholesterol polyps in gallbladder and fatty acids in liver . So as per him it is not dangerous. Only thing I need to change my life style and maintain a proper diet. I want to check know more about my condition....

doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very uncomfortable. Age 85, height 5'1", weight 123#. Have pacemaker and electronic implant stimulation...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had atherosclerotic heart disease and PAD for 28 years. He has lost a leg, and had triple bi pass, need quad but not parts, two blocked again. He has great pain when walking very short distance in both legs. Has had two strokes. He looks ashen. Cardiologist wants us to see 3 different dr. to treat, sleep apnea, legs, and dizziness. Kidney function 50% No one will give me a straight answer on life expectancy, what to expect. No one dr. treats whole disease. Help

doctor1 MD

I have had quad bypass and after 9 months those became blocked and stents were placed in the original clogged arteries. I have had on and off chest pain for 4 years. Over the last 2 yrs have not been able to work. Would this qualify me as disabled?

doctor1 MD

my husband has atherosclerosis and 2 stents put in at different times. has been on simvastatin and 2 b/bp meds for about 3 years. He also has a severe problem with ed. Will chelation theray help his ahterosclerosis and not harm him, Or is Hcg an alternative?? He is 59, 6'1" 218 pounds. Does heavy physical labor.

doctor1 MD

I read someplace on the Internet that there was a named medical condition that caused the arteries to form creases and un-smooth areas inside arteries that catch and hold cholesterol and cause the walls to thicken and become harder, and that is what causes arterialschelerosis, hardening of the arteries. Can you tell me the name of that condition?