Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can biopsies spread cancer?

My father(age-50yrs, height-6 feet, weight- I don't know, medical history- victim of piles) has a wound in his food pipe.Because of which his stomach is fattening,without eating anything(he does not feels hungry ). And a specimen of some part has been sent to Mumbai for diagnosis(byopsis). And we are afraid that diagnosis may lead to cancer. So, I wanted to know can this be a cause of cancer to any extent?
Wed, 11 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. He may have esophageal cancer or may be some benign lesion. Biopsy give the exact diagnosis and then you should take treatment accordingly. Biopsy is not a cause of cancer spread. It just a diagnostic procedures. Just wait for your biopsy diagnosis and then take treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gastrointestinal cancer


Can biopsies spread cancer?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. He may have esophageal cancer or may be some benign lesion. Biopsy give the exact diagnosis and then you should take treatment accordingly. Biopsy is not a cause of cancer spread. It just a diagnostic procedures. Just wait for your biopsy diagnosis and then take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.