Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can azoospermia be treated?

I tested My semen in Dec 2009 and found 5 Million Counts only (Too Low) and due to various reasons i couldn't under go treatment. But now i consulted the Sidha Doctor for this, Again he asked to take Fertility Profile and Semen Analysis. And Lab Results were showing Azoospermia. My friend also had this type of problem when he tested his semen in laboratory, Subsequently the Lab in charges asked him to give another sample (interval of 4 days) and tested and found 15 Million Counts. He advised me to have a one more test in this regard.
His statement is correct or not, Please Clarify.
Also requesting you is there treatment for Azoospermia. If so please let me know.
Thanks/Regards
Thu, 5 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The sperm count can be falsely low if semen analysis is done within 3-5 days of ejaculation. So repeat after three to five days of sexual abstinence if applicable to you.

If again your sperm count low than serum prolactin, testosterone estimation and Ultrasound testis done for primary workup.

The treatment for azzospermia available and done according to the underlying cause. Meanwhile hey forte like medicine can be prescribed for you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi..good day,,may i know how spermatozoa possitive be cured?and is it a serious illness?is it HIV?my friends husband is suffering from this,,he got...

Recent questions on  Azoospermia

doctor1 MD

I tested My semen in Dec 2009 and found 5 Million Counts only (Too Low) and due to various reasons i couldn't under go treatment. But now i...

doctor1 MD

sir

two years before tuberclusis was detected in spermic cord for so i have already taken some related medicines and after going for semense test...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/madam,

I saw your website thru internet, I am having azoospermia problem.

Azoospermia confirms by biopsy in right testies. The report says...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

I have testicular atrophy . No sperm count . 1.6 cms and 1.9 cms. Azoospermia . I'm taking now ayurvedic treatment for 3 years. Pls suggest me any...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am planning to get pregnant.My husband is having very less count.We are trying from many days till now I couldnot conceive.I donot...