Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can augmentin benylin be used to treat colds with high fever and throat infection ?

Hi,My daughter is 2 year old,she is having high fever , throat infection and her throat as red as tomato,she too have cold,cough.She has been given Augmentin,benylin,can i use this or start any other medicine please suggest me.
Fri, 20 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Is her tongue also blood red? If so, then this is a 'strawberry tongue' and you should get her blood tests, throat swabs, X-ray chest and other investigations done to rule out done, to rule out Kawasaki Disease, Toxic Shock Syndrome and Scarlet Fever. Does she have any rash or swelling anywhere on her body?
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You should start off these drugs as early as possible .Augmentin is the antibiotic and is effective in treating throat infection.You should keep in mind that , even if the symptoms come down , augmentin should not be stopped till the prescribed course is done.Associated salt water gargling will relieve symptoms quickly.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Having throat infection with high temperature ,shivering n greenish very bad belgham.difficulty in swallowing. I ate mangoes n next day pain started is it possible eating mangoes causes throat infection. Please tell me cure as im using antibiotic from 2 days but no improvement. What to do?

doctor1 MD

My 18 month old son is suffering from throat infection with high fever since last 5 days. Doctor has given azitharal 5mg once a day for five days. Today is sixth day and my son still has fever 100.8 F although his high fever has been controlled significantly. Shall I continue the anti-biotic to another 2 days

doctor1 MD

My sons has had 1 throat infection and 2 upper respiratory infection in an interval of 5 weeks, with fever up to 102 that resolve in 2 days. He is 12 years old and has has not been sick in about a year. Should I be concerned about these episodes of recurrent fever?

Recent questions on  Pharyngitis

doctor1 MD

Age: 32 yrs Height: 176 cms Weight: 74 kg Medical History: 1)Allergy towards dust(Especially Book dust) 2)Susceptible to Cough & Cold frequently 3)Low immunity levels & susceptible to ailments in cold climates 4) Excessive sweating I am suffering from Throat infection.Usually it starts from the Throat and ends up in full blow cold symptoms with running nose, excessive phlem formation and cough. It takes almost a month to completely come out of it, once I get this infection. Please help me with the right solution for this ailment. I have tried antibiotics like Mox, Wickoril etc and hell lot of other medicines but it takes a long time to get rid of this ailment.

doctor1 MD

well.... over the past week I have been feeling quite sick.... i went to the hospital and they diagnosed me with a pharyngitis [if my English is bad..... sorry! =D] last Sunday i went to the doctor again because i had a high fever...... and now since the past three days i have been having a metallic taste in my mouth, bad coughing, runny nose and my fever is higher.....

doctor1 MD

I have a long term problem (4-5 years) with a perennial allergic throat infection kind of symptoms, punctuated with genuine throat infections. I am perennially on Montair LC, and when have throat infections (about once in 3 months) usually have Cefixime 200 BD. Any way to change this situation?

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son had strep pharyngitis 2 weeks ago and was treated with keflex x 10days. Midway through the keflex course he c/o lower bilateral abdominal pain although he would first point to the right lower quadrant. Yesterday he developed a fever, headache, sore throat, and abdominal pain. No N&V, no diarrhea, no one else is sick in the house. He was seen by his PCP who did a throat culture, UA and culture. His UA showed +4 ketones, trace blood, +1 protein, negative glucose, and specific gravity of 1.010. We were given a second course of Keflex and sent to the ED where they did another UA, CBC, and CMP. Glucose 116. UA still had +4 ketones but no other abnormalities. Today he is febrile 101 to 102 F, with abdominal pain which is lower bilateral but a little more on the right side. The ED said that he could have an appendicitis brewing and to keep an eye on him. The also said that his urine did not look dehydrated and his electrolytes looked normal so they are not sure why his ketones are so high. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Recently had a very bad respiratory infection several weeks ago and also developed pharyngitis from GERD, that I have suffered for the last several years. Since then I have a very slight cough a few times a day which produces a little phlegm. So I...

doctor1 MD

pop top stuck in my throat, what should I do?