Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Atherosclerosis Of The Aorta Cause Severe Pain In The Upper Arms, Hands And Elbows?

Hello, I ve been having dull pain on both upper arms, sometimes hands and elbows.This started after I had my flu shot and Pneumonia shots Or about month ago I went to Urgent care because of my Asthma. They took and X-ray. My lungs were clear but on my release notes they had that i have Atherosclerosis of the Aorta. Can this be part of my issues?
Mon, 1 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* Atherosclerosis of aorta can case severe pain in upper arms, hands and elbows when the blood supply to that limb is compromised via its territorial supply blockage through secondary effects of primary pathology.

* In my clinic, I do recommend angiography of the concerned territory for final diagnosis and further care in accordance to that for curing and preventive steps in terms of blood thinners and else so that embolism issue does not arise.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Atherosclerosis Of The Aorta Cause Severe Pain In The Upper Arms, Hands And Elbows?

Hello, * Atherosclerosis of aorta can case severe pain in upper arms, hands and elbows when the blood supply to that limb is compromised via its territorial supply blockage through secondary effects of primary pathology. * In my clinic, I do recommend angiography of the concerned territory for final diagnosis and further care in accordance to that for curing and preventive steps in terms of blood thinners and else so that embolism issue does not arise. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon