Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can arm be damaged during manipulation of a fractured mid shaft?

i have a bowed and shortend left ulnar and no left side of the wrist joint, i had a fracture mid shaft in 1998 which was no where near my wrist area, i had a manipulation of the arm and discharged and now at present my arm is deformed, could this have been damaged during manipulation? or is it possible to damage during manipulation?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It can be a sign of malunion. Consult an orthopedic and get evaluated. An X-ray is required to make a diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ulnar neuropathy


Can arm be damaged during manipulation of a fractured mid shaft?

Hello, It can be a sign of malunion. Consult an orthopedic and get evaluated. An X-ray is required to make a diagnosis. Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain