Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can any online doctor help me with my ovary and hormone test report ?

note i m 33 years old and my period is not started till date - my ultrasound and hormone report as is: i m 33 years old married women not started my periond till date i gone thur with my 4D ultrasonnd and the report is: uterus is anteverted and normal in size. it measures 7.0x2.2 cms. the myometrium and endometrium reveal normal echogeneiy. no mass lesion is seen. bothe ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. right overy measures 2.2x1.3cm. lift ovary measures 2.1x1.3cm. cul de sac is unremarkable. 3D/4D scan was performed which reveal no significant abnormality. pls. advise as above report my both overy is ok can i will be able to convice? is overy play a very important role to concive? if overy is ok than where is the problem is ? pls advise asap my Hormone test report as: luteinizing hormone, serum - 15.13 Follicle stimulatingg hormone, serum - 10.19 Prolactin, serum 4.78 Free Testosterone 0.17 Insulin, serum 6.76 insulin, serum (post- prandial) - insulin - 30.13 Glucose fasting , plasma -90 flucose,pos-prandial, plasma - 95 Testosterone, total, serum - 41.24 Hemoglobin 13.0 Hematocrit -40.1 White Blood cell count -4.3 Differential count Band (Stab) cells - 00 Segmented neutrophils - 54 Eosinophils - 02 Lymphocytes - 36 Monocytes - 08 Basophils - 00 Differential count performed on : EDTA SMEAR Thyroid panel by chemiluminescence, serum T3 - 93.23 T4 - 9.70 TSH - 1.53 Comment : Note \: the reference range for insulin given on the report is established for a fasting specimen. there is no clinically significant reference range established for a postprandial specimen or any specimen other than a fasting specimen. the in Range & out of range ncolumns are not appicable for this value of serum insulin. Pls note my gyaecologist give me Restrone (5mg) 2 tabs twice a day for 8 days and some vitimns also and she said that my period will start within a 8 days BUT the problem today is my 8 day and still my period is not start and due to taking this tables i hv to much pain in my nipples is this because hormones changes? . i m too much worried that what is going on? is this the right table? Restrone (5mg) can my period will start with this tab? Pls. advise as above report can i will be able to concive? is there any big problem to be get pregant? pls doctor pls tell me can i concive or not pls tell me this........... i m too much confused pls help.............. thanks
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
If your ovaries and uterus are structurally alright then you need to find out that whether they are functioning properly or not. For this an ovulation study is needed to see if the eggs are being released. Also an HSG is needed to see the patency of your tubes. Only then it can be commented about your chances of conceiving.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sushma's  Response
anntn. Dr. Rakhi Tayal,
Pls note my gyaecologist give me Restrone (5mg) 2 tabs twice a day for 8 days and some vitimns also and she said that my period will start within a 8 days BUT the problem today is my 8 day and still my period is not start and due to taking this tables i hv to much pain in my nipples is this because hormones changes? . i m too much worried that what is going on?
is there a big problem pls suggest
Awaiting for your reply.
thanks

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old, married and have 4 year old daughter. 1 year ago pain started in both sides of my breast and change in mensuration cycle. I consulted a doctor she recommended some ultra sound test and said there is some disorder near the ovaries due to hormonal imbalance and prescribed some medicines. I took those medicines for about 1 month but not satisfied. Then I consulted homeopathy doctor and took her medicines for 2 months I felt good and stopped taking any medicine later. after 4-5 months later it all started again, there is pain in breast every now and then also there is little discharge of milk and water? do I need to take medicines for long time or should I go for some other tests as well. Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi:how do you do: I have many problems ...Iam 43 years old..I have married since a year ..and I have one ovary....now I have fibroid(46) mm......and one polysistic (36*29)mm ....the latest tests for hormones on the third day. Of menstruation were ...... Prolactin (21). Reference range 3,6-23 ng/ml. .fsh (22,94) ..........Lh(28,74) ......Iam depressed ..and I haven t had my menstruation without medicine..the doctor decided to give me alternative hormones..(CLIMEN).. but Iam very afraid that that fibroid will become bigger please help me if there is some way that can I solve my problems

doctor1 MD

I am doing the zrt saliva test tomorrow and am unsure of replacing the minville patch. I have an appt with the pharmacist tomorrow and they will make me an appt with my doctor to go over my options. I am looking for your opinion on the hormone replacement therapy vs miniville. I was on estratest fr 10 years, then had my ovaries removed a doc put me on estra-noreth 1.0/5 mg strenth. is the zrt a forseeable solution to my mood swings and depression, hot flashes and unbearable feelings of worthlessness, my doc said that the patches was my last hope if that didnt work i would just have to deal with it. I struggle with the cost of continually going to doc for them to tell me that i am at my end of doctors care. Please tell me that the zrt wil help. I spent 140.00 for the test

Recent questions on  Insulin

doctor1 MD

hi iam a diabetic patient and suffering from erectile dysfunctionlegs ,feet and muscles pain.iam under insulin and my sugar is almost normal,my cholostrel is below 7 while blood pressure is at 140/85.I had recently a buy pass..i have visited a neuroligist and has prescribed to use tablets which would help in blood flow

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, im very thankful for this online help. im diabetic taking tablets and insulin as medication. additionaly im hypothyroid also.i have severe constipation problem as well . im taking daily laxative also. in this suitation can i take mega neuron regularly?if u dnt mind to answer this question it will be very helpfull to me.thanks.

doctor1 MD

My wife aged 55 years is diognised with diabetic neuropathy very recently (one month approx). She is a diabetic patient for over a decade. Presently on insulin and tablets.
1. Is there a cure for this disease.
2. Request, please refer a Doctor where I can take her for further treatment.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my wife is 25 weeks pregnant. We recently got RBS GCT Test on empty stomach with 50mg glucose[1 hour after] for her. results are a follows: 190 mg/dl Please suggest the demerits of having this level and also advice methods to reduce the...

doctor1 MD

Getting high Blood Urine checks +++ fasting this morning. Positive all day yesterday. This has happened a couple of times in past 6 moths then stops for a while . No other symptoms, no thirst, I am overly tired and didnt want to get up this...