Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can antagolin be taken together with ovacare? Have PCOS

Hie doctors I jus need to knw if I can take antagolin tablets at the same time as the ovacare conception, coz I have taken antagolin on its own and I can say it was effective coz I fell pregnant bt I miscarried? Am asking this because I have pcos so I thought the two drugs myt work on both problems as in the insulin and the overies
Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Ingredients of Antagolin are insulin, alpha lipoic acid, banaba, and usually used for diabetes and weight reduction, while ovacare are multinutrients product used for conception.

Insulin itself does not play any role in PCOD but you can use these two drugs simultaneously without any side effect.

They might provide good benefit, although scientifically this is not proven.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Insulin


Can antagolin be taken together with ovacare? Have PCOS

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Ingredients of Antagolin are insulin, alpha lipoic acid, banaba, and usually used for diabetes and weight reduction, while ovacare are multinutrients product used for conception. Insulin itself does not play any role in PCOD but you can use these two drugs simultaneously without any side effect. They might provide good benefit, although scientifically this is not proven. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi