Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can an infant travel in flight after recovering from ear infection?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? my daughter who is 6 months old had an ear infection which has cleared up and her week of amoxycillin antibiotic finishes tomorrow, i am looking to go on a one hour flight with her on thursday, im wondering is it ok for her to fly
Mon, 19 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It is all better to avoid flight if child is suffering from ear infection as due to ascent or descent of flight, the eustachian tube may not function properly. So infection can go tonsil or nose. But if you have already planned for flight then give pediatric Nasoclear nose drop 3drops thrice daily for next 2 week and before flight. It will clear the allergic mucin and will help in proper functioning of the eustachian tube and will help in settling the ear infections.


Regards,
Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amoxicillin


Can an infant travel in flight after recovering from ear infection?

Hi, It is all better to avoid flight if child is suffering from ear infection as due to ascent or descent of flight, the eustachian tube may not function properly. So infection can go tonsil or nose. But if you have already planned for flight then give pediatric Nasoclear nose drop 3drops thrice daily for next 2 week and before flight. It will clear the allergic mucin and will help in proper functioning of the eustachian tube and will help in settling the ear infections. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist