Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can an imbalance in prolactin levels cause skin damage?

How does prolactin affect your skin. I am a female, I have just given up risperidone which increases people s prolactin. I had one psychotic episode ages ago and was on 1mg of this drug per evening the psychotic episode occurred after 3 months of not sleeping because of stress
Thu, 22 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, you are right antipsychotic can cause raised level of prolactin. Prolactin may cause certain sexual problems like excessive mill production in females or decreased libido in males. However, it does not cause any significant skin changes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can an imbalance in prolactin levels cause skin damage?

Hi, Yes, you are right antipsychotic can cause raised level of prolactin. Prolactin may cause certain sexual problems like excessive mill production in females or decreased libido in males. However, it does not cause any significant skin changes. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman, General & Family Physician