Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can absence of ear wax cause dizziness, tinnitus and high pitch tremors?

I have tinnitus and hearing loss (moderate ) both ears high pitch tremors headaches dizzy mri clean ears clean I realized since this all started about 5 months ago every time I clean out my ears there is no wax. What can cause no wax? And can the lack of ear wax cause my problems
Tue, 17 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear ,

As per your query you have dizziness, tinnitus and high pitch tremors . Well there can be many reasons for symptoms you mention in query like ear wax buildup , inner ear infection , acoustic neuroma , meniere's disease and side effect of medicine . I would suggest you to consult ENT specialist again . Doctor may order CT scan , complete blood profile and examination with otoscope . Doctor may clean the wax buildup , prescribe antibiotics , antiemetic drug , and anti inflammatory . Doctor may also recommend vestibular therapy . For now drink green teat thrice a day and avoid bending forward .

Hope your query has been resolved .
Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Ever since a tube was put in my ear, I have had wax buildup, that my dr has removed twice. Also, constant ringing in thr ear, and now dried blood...