Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a swollen scrotum be treated?

I have a 4 1/2 year old who has scrotal swelling (on the very top part of the scrotum). He claims there is no pain. And the area does not look red. He was recently put on mupirocin ointment for a bug bite on his leg. The swollen scrotum happens to be on the same side of the leg that was very swollen and red from the bug bite. I don't know if this is related. How serious is a swollen scrotum in a 4 year old?
Fri, 20 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Your history is classical that the boy who is just 4 1/2 years had a bug bite and developed edema on the very top par of the scrotum on the same side. The leg is very swollen and red.
The edema or the inflammation might have traveled from the leg through the lymphatic channels to the said part.
If only the top part of the scrotal skin is involved, there is nothing much to worry about.
Consult a Pediatric surgeon and get an ultrasonography of the area of scrotum and the lower limb too.
Get started with appropriate treatment and let us have the regular follow up and see what happens next.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Scrotum


Can a swollen scrotum be treated?

Hi. Thanks for your query. Your history is classical that the boy who is just 4 1/2 years had a bug bite and developed edema on the very top par of the scrotum on the same side. The leg is very swollen and red. The edema or the inflammation might have traveled from the leg through the lymphatic channels to the said part. If only the top part of the scrotal skin is involved, there is nothing much to worry about. Consult a Pediatric surgeon and get an ultrasonography of the area of scrotum and the lower limb too. Get started with appropriate treatment and let us have the regular follow up and see what happens next.