Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a platelet rich plasma injection procedure be done after taking Toradol IM?

Hi, thank you for answering my question. I have a severe migraine and self injected 30mg of Toradol IM at approximately 1630 est. today. I am scheduled to have a Platelet Rich Plasma procedure to my right partially torn common extensor tendon in my right arm on Tuesday, October 18, 2016. Anti inflammatory medications are prohibited two weeks prior to this procedure. Will I still be able to have this procedure done after taking Toradol IM today? Procedure is scheduled at 0900. Thank you very much.
Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can safely continue PRP (platelet-rich plasma) after taking Toradol. It will not interact with each other or cause any adverse effects.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doc. I m 23 year old male I m having hair loss problem from past 3-4 years but It became visible to others from last one year before that I had...