Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a mold exposure cause skin rashes and wart on the face?

Hi I have been braking out in skin rashes over the upper part of my body as well as havig warts formed on my face. since i moved into a rental that is infested with mold... Can that be the cause of my rashes on my face and upper chest and arm as well as a wart on my face??
Tue, 24 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
IF you are asking about the allergic reaction to mold in the house, yes it can happen. And it can cause rash and wheals on your body. Warts are usually caused by viruses and is not due to fungus or some allergic reaction. It is not mentioned about any previous medical history/ allergy, better to consult your family doctor as early as possible. Hope it answered your query.If you need any further clarification, do message me and try to include the photo of rash and the wart.

Regards,
Dr. Arveen A Sulfath
MBBS, FRSPH(UK)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can a mold exposure cause skin rashes and wart on the face?

HI, IF you are asking about the allergic reaction to mold in the house, yes it can happen. And it can cause rash and wheals on your body. Warts are usually caused by viruses and is not due to fungus or some allergic reaction. It is not mentioned about any previous medical history/ allergy, better to consult your family doctor as early as possible. Hope it answered your query.If you need any further clarification, do message me and try to include the photo of rash and the wart. Regards, Dr. Arveen A Sulfath MBBS, FRSPH(UK)