Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a doctor look into the reports to confirm if I have STD or not ?

Hi, I am female, 33, 5.3m tall. I never had any StI, or anything like that , but I had unprotected sex recently, and I went for lab tests for several stuff. some of the results are unclear to me, and please I would like to know that i am not in danger, although I have no discharge, and no symptoms at all: 1. URINE M/C/S- pus- Nil; Epithelial cells -0-2 phf; Parasites- Nil; RBC- Nil. 2. HVS M/C/S- Pus- Nil; Epithelial cells- 0-8phf; Yeast Cell- nil; T.Vaginalis- nil; RBC Nil. Culture yielded no growth after 24hours. 3. HIV 1/2 was negative. Please is everything normal??? I am kinda worried, thanks
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
Your all reports are normal so do not worry but as you had sex recently, it's long time effects may come afterward.So you observe for infection,cervical discharge or any lump in your genitals.
As you had unprotected sex main worry is to see that you are not pregnant.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

17 years old 6ft 165 pounds and no medical history. I m worried I might have an STD but I m to scared to tell anyone or go see a doctor. I have a weird looking circle thing on my punic area, and I have had muscle cramps and I feel like I m twitching a little bit.

doctor1 MD

i just want to know about STD and HIV i went to the doctor about 2 month ago and i got clamydia after that i took he pill and went to the doctor again till everything fine but i want to make sure that i have HIV or not or the doctor look for HIV also after they know that i got STD or they just only look for STD

doctor1 MD

hi ..i am 31 yrs old but have had no sexual history...have been single all through out.i could not control my self and ended up having sex with a call girl on 22nd march 2011.I had protected sex.on that very day one of my hair on the shaft was erect and i could see the base of the hair follicle slightly portruding..any ways the skinwas not broken neither red and i had intercorse ofcourse a protected one.next day the follicle was alittle inflamed.i consulted a skin specialist.he said that no sti symptoms come up within less than 24 hrs .i advised me to appply betamil g on that inflamed area and asked to report incase if something else happens.after 4-5 days there ws a boil which bursted on its own and dried up.i showed the boil to the doctor.he said that on examination it appears that a hair follicle has broken off.howver he siad that incase if it does not subside in a weeks time,i should come and se him.Nonetheless,it subsided and chaffed off.I was sexually very thirsty because i had controlled my self for 31 yrs.all this while ,i just has dry sex ,ofcourse with call girls.this involved smooching and cuddling but no anal or vaginal sex.i had oral sex which was also protected. my latest exposure was on 2nd june 2011 again witha call girl,but was a protected exposure.I has intercourse twice .the condoms were well intact and i flushed them off.I will be completing three month since my first exposure on 22nd july 2011 and another 3 months on 2september 2011 with respect to my second exposure.i recently visted a urologist as well.he said that there are no evident symptoms as of now and that i should get myself routine tested after 3 moths.I am feeling very creepy because i have read a lot about sti on net.examole herpes,hbsag,HIV etc.pls suggest what should i do next,although i observed full precaution but the term safer sex itself implies that 100% guarantee is not there

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
