Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a doctor look into the reports to confirm if I have STD or not ?

Hi, I am female, 33, 5.3m tall. I never had any StI, or anything like that , but I had unprotected sex recently, and I went for lab tests for several stuff. some of the results are unclear to me, and please I would like to know that i am not in danger, although I have no discharge, and no symptoms at all: 1. URINE M/C/S- pus- Nil; Epithelial cells -0-2 phf; Parasites- Nil; RBC- Nil. 2. HVS M/C/S- Pus- Nil; Epithelial cells- 0-8phf; Yeast Cell- nil; T.Vaginalis- nil; RBC Nil. Culture yielded no growth after 24hours. 3. HIV 1/2 was negative. Please is everything normal??? I am kinda worried, thanks
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
Your all reports are normal so do not worry but as you had sex recently, it's long time effects may come afterward.So you observe for infection,cervical discharge or any lump in your genitals.
As you had unprotected sex main worry is to see that you are not pregnant.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

17 years old 6ft 165 pounds and no medical history. I m worried I might have an STD but I m to scared to tell anyone or go see a doctor. I have a weird looking circle thing on my punic area, and I have had muscle cramps and I feel like I m twitching a little bit.

doctor1 MD

i just want to know about STD and HIV i went to the doctor about 2 month ago and i got clamydia after that i took he pill and went to the doctor again till everything fine but i want to make sure that i have HIV or not or the doctor look for HIV also after they know that i got STD or they just only look for STD

doctor1 MD

hi ..i am 31 yrs old but have had no sexual history...have been single all through out.i could not control my self and ended up having sex with a call girl on 22nd march 2011.I had protected sex.on that very day one of my hair on the shaft was erect and i could see the base of the hair follicle slightly portruding..any ways the skinwas not broken neither red and i had intercorse ofcourse a protected one.next day the follicle was alittle inflamed.i consulted a skin specialist.he said that no sti symptoms come up within less than 24 hrs .i advised me to appply betamil g on that inflamed area and asked to report incase if something else happens.after 4-5 days there ws a boil which bursted on its own and dried up.i showed the boil to the doctor.he said that on examination it appears that a hair follicle has broken off.howver he siad that incase if it does not subside in a weeks time,i should come and se him.Nonetheless,it subsided and chaffed off.I was sexually very thirsty because i had controlled my self for 31 yrs.all this while ,i just has dry sex ,ofcourse with call girls.this involved smooching and cuddling but no anal or vaginal sex.i had oral sex which was also protected. my latest exposure was on 2nd june 2011 again witha call girl,but was a protected exposure.I has intercourse twice .the condoms were well intact and i flushed them off.I will be completing three month since my first exposure on 22nd july 2011 and another 3 months on 2september 2011 with respect to my second exposure.i recently visted a urologist as well.he said that there are no evident symptoms as of now and that i should get myself routine tested after 3 moths.I am feeling very creepy because i have read a lot about sti on net.examole herpes,hbsag,HIV etc.pls suggest what should i do next,although i observed full precaution but the term safer sex itself implies that 100% guarantee is not there

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A LIGHT PRESSURE INSIDE MY URINARY TRACK AND IT FEELS LIKE MY PENIS IS INFLAMETED BUT ITS FINE...I ALREADY HAD TEST FOR HERPIS, CLAMIDIA,GANORRIA,SIPHIS,HIV I HAD HERPES AND CLAMIDIA AND GOT TREADED BUT I STILL FEEL THIS PROBLEM SO THE DOCTOR DID THE TEST AGAIN AND SAID EVERYTHING IS FINE BUT I DONT FEEL FINE,

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment and an 48 years old. My cd4 count is low 79 and have high viral load, just knew in the last weeks. Thank you. Dave

doctor1 MD

Good to hear that i have got atleast some body to answer my query. my uncle has got HIV. W came to know only when he got the heart stroke and sent the sample for testing.he has left anterior fascicular block and also anterior injury. his HIV values didnt cross the normal limitis value. they r at the border line of normal limits. where can i get the treatment for his heart stroke. its been 10days he got the heart stroke. please reply me as soon as possible.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took the pill for years and decided to stop 4 months ago as I had no sex drive. I also started to take Fluoxetine 3 or months ago. When I stopped the pill I got my period normally after a week... then again after a month and again after that. However, I'm 1 week late now. I have the symptoms but no sign of period. I have been married for years and I'm not trying to get pregnant (quite the opposite).We had protected sex close to my ovulation date and never noice a problem with the condom. Should I test for pregnancy or is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I just had a mutual masturbation session with a sex worker However she removed her hand from inside her vagina and used it roughly on my penis in a hand job Can I get HIV from this means which I was not able to stop after it occurred to me ?

doctor1 MD

i bought food the food was in a container with a plastic at the top covering the container how ever i notice the plastic on 1 container was slightly open on a container with food inside any RISK for hiv hep b,c

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor thanks for your valuable reply however my further query is for last two weeks I have a mild rash under my eye which is persistent and is not going away...I had read somewhere in the webmd website that facial rashes are the first sign...