Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a cholesteatoma still grow with a tube in it?

My 17 year old daughter has a small choleastoma with a small amount of bone erosion and is borderline for needing surgery. She has a tube in and is being followed every three months. Is there any way it could still grow with the tube in? Is this the best coarse of action for her?
Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi there, cholesteatoma won't grow inside the tube, the tube will relieve the negative pressure from middle ear. Since she is already diagnosed with cholesteatoma and is associated with bone erosion, I will suggest her to undergo surgery as soon as possible to prevent further progression of disease, take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HELLO, MY FIANCE WAS BORN WITH CHOLESTEATOMA AND HAS HAD OVER 30 SURGERIES SINCE BIRTH ON HIS RIGHT EAR TO TREAT AND REMOVE WHICH WAS TOLD WAS...

Recent questions on  Borderline personality disorder

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 year old woman who is taking 5 mg Zyprexa(olanzapine), 50 mg nozanan, 5 mg zopiclone, 300 mg effexor time release, as well as blood...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 25 years old and have recently discovered that I have Beta Thalassemia Minor. For the past year I find that I cannot sustain my...

doctor1 MD

I have been getting a numb chin for about 6 weeks now. Sometimes the numbness stretches down the front of my neck and sometimes I get it going up...

doctor1 MD

hey...
my liquefaction time of my spemen analysis is 30 min (borderline), is it normal ?
can I take like Nacetyl cysteine to decrese time of...

doctor1 MD

What is the pathology of an (ex)husband to feel the need to continually demonize his (ex) wife and desecrate the memory of the relationship they...

doctor1 MD

Where can I find the best psyschologists on borderline personality and narcisim in Florida and Texas?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have a 30 year old son who was diagnosed with ADHD in early elementary school. In high school he became very depressed and eventually...