Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Vicoden Es be taken for sinus headache?

I had a tooth pulled that created a hole up into my sinuses. I ha dto have oral surgery t oclose it. As a result I was on Vicoden Es for 6 weeks. I had to take 4 to 5 a day to control the pain. After i stopped the medication I went into withdrawl. It has been 9 days since I took one. I suffer from migraines and sinus headaches. I have had a combination of both for the past 2 days. I am scheduled to have my thyroid taken out in 6 days. The surgeon said that she usually gives vicoden to patients afterward. I still have 2 tablets of the Vicoden Es left. If I take one to releive or rid the migraine pain will I go into withdrawl again before my surgery?
Tue, 5 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

If you have sinus pressure and migraines even after 6 weeks, then there is a high possibility that you have got an infection in the sinuses leading to sinusitis and it is the most probable cause for pain and discomfort..

If this is the case, then taking only Vicoden will not resolve the symptoms and you need to get a proper evaluation done by an ENT expert and he can also advise you a course of antibiotics to reduce infection, anti inflammatory painkiller like Ibuprofen to reduce inflammation and pain and also do saline nasal irrigation and steam inhalations..

As far as Withdrawal symptoms are concerned, as Vicoden contains narcotic drug hydrocodone, therefore it can cause addiction, so as you have once went into withdrawal, I would not advise you to take it again..
Although taking it once or twice will not cause withdrawal symptoms but it would be safe then to suffer later..

Hope this helps..

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Can Vicoden Es be taken for sinus headache?

Hi.. Thanks for the query.. If you have sinus pressure and migraines even after 6 weeks, then there is a high possibility that you have got an infection in the sinuses leading to sinusitis and it is the most probable cause for pain and discomfort.. If this is the case, then taking only Vicoden will not resolve the symptoms and you need to get a proper evaluation done by an ENT expert and he can also advise you a course of antibiotics to reduce infection, anti inflammatory painkiller like Ibuprofen to reduce inflammation and pain and also do saline nasal irrigation and steam inhalations.. As far as Withdrawal symptoms are concerned, as Vicoden contains narcotic drug hydrocodone, therefore it can cause addiction, so as you have once went into withdrawal, I would not advise you to take it again.. Although taking it once or twice will not cause withdrawal symptoms but it would be safe then to suffer later.. Hope this helps.. Regards.