Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Viagra be taken with Monotrate?

I am 65 years old and had PTCA (angio plasty with two stents) in June 2005.
I am otherwise healthy with good figure and body. I am prescribed Dilzem-30 1 BD, Monotrate-20 (1 BD), Coversyl-2 Mg and Deplatt A 75 since 2005. I have diabetes type 2 since 17 years and it is under control with tablets (Metformin500mg/Glimeperide1 MF...1TDS). I exercise and have a muscular body and walk for miles etc etc
I am told don't take viagra with monotrate-20. So, I have never taken it. But always feel the need to take it!
So Doctor, what should I do?? Can't I take Viagra at all then? please suggest me a way? Thanks
Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Dear User,

Thanks for using health care magic.

Your doctor is absolutely right in suggesting you not to take viagra with mononitrate as it may cause dangerous interaction including death.
The newer generation of phospho diesterase inhibitor are better tolerated if absolutely necessary to take ine.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Can Viagra be taken with Monotrate?

Dear User, Thanks for using health care magic. Your doctor is absolutely right in suggesting you not to take viagra with mononitrate as it may cause dangerous interaction including death. The newer generation of phospho diesterase inhibitor are better tolerated if absolutely necessary to take ine. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help . Thanks