Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Tizanidine or Baclofen be taken instead of Cyclobenzaprine?

i take cyclobenzaprine for a few years now for musle pain now my insurance carrier wants me to try tizanidine or baclofen what ive read about thes two medications is mind bogling im scared to switch i have not any side effects from cyclo. but they say its because i will not need prior authourazion for each of thes medications
Fri, 28 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can safely switch to baclofen to tizanidine. It is safer and better tolerated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can Tizanidine or Baclofen be taken instead of Cyclobenzaprine?

Hello, You can safely switch to baclofen to tizanidine. It is safer and better tolerated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician