Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Tikosyn, Levofloxacin and Doxycycline be taken together?

Old day I am on Tikosyn 500 mcg bid ,I will have a prostate biopsy and was directed to take the following antibiotics: Levofloxacin 500 mg oral once daily for 3 days. Prior biopsy and Doxycycline 100mg bid oral post biopsy for 3 days .Is there any contraindication to these combination with Tikosyn? Thank you
Sat, 11 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

YES , YOU CAN TAKE
BUT YOU TAKE MORE WATER, PLENY OF LIQUID, SIMPLE FOOD.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Tikosyn, Levofloxacin and Doxycycline be taken together?

Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. YES , YOU CAN TAKE BUT YOU TAKE MORE WATER, PLENY OF LIQUID, SIMPLE FOOD. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.