Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Takayasu's arteritis cause a missed pregnancy?

I am 35 years old female recently diag. takayasu arteritis (dec 2010) had gone for ICSI in feb 2011(first time) everything went off smoothly my preg. test was positive but unfortunately there was no sac in uterus , my Q is has my TA to do anything for my missed or there is some other reason kindly reply
Mon, 7 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcamagic.
Yes,any vasculitis definitely can cause pregnancy problems and miscarriage but it hard to define the exact. However,in future you should be aware that this is risky pregnancy.
I hope I have answered your query. I wish you a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


Can Takayasu's arteritis cause a missed pregnancy?

Hello and welcome to Healthcamagic. Yes,any vasculitis definitely can cause pregnancy problems and miscarriage but it hard to define the exact. However,in future you should be aware that this is risky pregnancy. I hope I have answered your query. I wish you a nice day.