Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Piroxicam be taken with Atorvastatin and Letrozole?

I do have arthritis in my hands but have been having more pain even tho i am taking piroxicam . I am also taking atorvastatin for colesterol & letrozole. My mastectomy was 5 yrs ago. I was on armadex at first but had hand pain so now am on letrozole. Should i stop? Will see oncologist in a month
Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

There is no interaction among Prioxicam, Letrozole and Atorvastatin so they can safely be used together so there is no thing to worry on possible side effects related to combination of these drugs.

I hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 years old female, I have osteoartritis and usually have pain on my right showlder, to tell you the truth I only take medication when the...