Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Piroxicam be taken for pain in the shoulders?

I am a 64 years old female, I have osteoartritis and usually have pain on my right showlder, to tell you the truth I only take medication when the pain is bad, bu for 2 days I have back pain it s not lower back, is it ok if I take feldene flash Piroxican 20mg)?
Mon, 9 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, it is an NSAID(Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) and it does reduce inflammation, analgesic effects of it will do help you in abating the shoulder pains.

You do take other like Paracetamol, Ibuprofen also which can help you in relieving your pains. But do not take more of tablets without a prescription.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I do have arthritis in my hands but have been having more pain even tho i am taking piroxicam . I am also taking atorvastatin for colesterol &...