Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Pantoprazole Be Taken While Suffering From Pancreatitis And Undergoing Cholecystectomy?

I am checking on the medication Pantoprazole. I was having symtoms of acid reflux, my Doctor put me on the Pantoprazole , 20mg, one daily, before breakfast. I found out I had pancreatitis and am to have my Gall bladder to Prevent further damage to my pancreas. Should I continue the Pantoprazole?
Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Usually, we do advise to continue taking pantoprazole until you go for surgery as recommended by your doctor.

Yes, should continue taking pantoprazole. However, there are other medications you should stop taking prior surgery as per the protocol provided by your surgeon.

Discuss this further with your caring doctor and surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Albana Sejdini, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pancreatitis


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Pantoprazole Be Taken While Suffering From Pancreatitis And Undergoing Cholecystectomy?

Hello, Usually, we do advise to continue taking pantoprazole until you go for surgery as recommended by your doctor. Yes, should continue taking pantoprazole. However, there are other medications you should stop taking prior surgery as per the protocol provided by your surgeon. Discuss this further with your caring doctor and surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Albana Sejdini, General & Family Physician