Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can PCOS cause headaches and fatigue with loss of appetite?

ok.. i am a female, aged 23, unmarried, i have Polycystic ovary problems, i have been having headaches in the back of my head and general pain and fatigue in the bosy with loss of appetite..I had periods for 1 month straight with good flow.. i took homeopathy pils to stop it thereafter.. I generally visit a homeopathic for my PCOS problem... ever since I have stopped the periods stopped I get these recurring headaches either in the bck, left or right of my head... it starts sometimes in the afternoon and stays the entire night.. I have been taking METLAF as prescribed by the doctor(6 tablets) but pain still persists.. pain doesnt reduce without this tablet..i visited an eye doctor and a general physician.. they said everything is okay with me... are the headaches because of the PCOS problem..please suggest
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Headache can be due to stress. Take Tablet Dompan (SOS), tablet Tryptomer 10 mg for 15 days. Continue tablet Metclaf.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ovarian disease


Can PCOS cause headaches and fatigue with loss of appetite?

Hi, Headache can be due to stress. Take Tablet Dompan (SOS), tablet Tryptomer 10 mg for 15 days. Continue tablet Metclaf. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist