Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can PCOD affect pregnancy?

Hi, i am sneha, i am 29yrs and am having PCOD. I am trying to concieve and am taking vitalin 800, ubiphene 50, progynova, benforce M and thyrox 50mg. What r the chances of me getting pregnant? Will this process help me get concieved or do i have to opt some other process?
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,

I think that for your case, ovulation induction drugs may be required for conception, like Letrozole along with current medication.


Regards,
Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can PCOD affect pregnancy?

Hi, I think that for your case, ovulation induction drugs may be required for conception, like Letrozole along with current medication. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine