Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Oxyelite Pro cause vein prominence?

I have been taking Oxy Elite Pro for the past month in an attempt to get rid of the fat that won't disappear with regular exercise. I am 24 yrs old, and exercise about 4 times a week. This past week I started noticing what seem to be spider veins above my calves and a patch of red needle point size dots below my left calf. I do walk around at work all day, and run 5 miles when I to the gym. But I am worried that the Oxy Elite Pro may have something to do with it.
Mon, 18 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
We have a library of answers regarding this weight loss product. It has a dangerous past inclusive of being banned, finding illegal additives in it, was responsible for liver failure, strokes.

It has been reformulated, but I don't trust the company because of its horrible tract record. It could be causing your vein prominence.

Another factor to consider is dehydration which can cause vein prominence. Check the color of your urine. If it is dark yellow, you need more water. If it is light yellow you are probably well hydrated unless retaining fluid.

Avoid sodium in excess of 2,300 mg (read labels). This equals a teas. of sodium chloride, drink 10 eight ounce glasses of pure water per day.

Please discontinue this product and seek out a Dietitian qualified in your geographical area to help you with nutrition and exercise.

Kind Regards, Kathryn Shattler, MS,RDN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Oxyelite Pro cause vein prominence?

Welcome to HCM, We have a library of answers regarding this weight loss product. It has a dangerous past inclusive of being banned, finding illegal additives in it, was responsible for liver failure, strokes. It has been reformulated, but I don t trust the company because of its horrible tract record. It could be causing your vein prominence. Another factor to consider is dehydration which can cause vein prominence. Check the color of your urine. If it is dark yellow, you need more water. If it is light yellow you are probably well hydrated unless retaining fluid. Avoid sodium in excess of 2,300 mg (read labels). This equals a teas. of sodium chloride, drink 10 eight ounce glasses of pure water per day. Please discontinue this product and seek out a Dietitian qualified in your geographical area to help you with nutrition and exercise. Kind Regards, Kathryn Shattler, MS,RDN