Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Omega-3 Supplements Be Taken While On Pravachol?

Taking Provacol 40mg. Question #1 should I be taking an Omega 3? Question 2 Taking Osteo Biflex Glucosamine 1500mg & 1,103 mg condroitin For prevention ASA 81 mg prevention Fishoil 1200mg with 360mg Omega 3 Thank you
Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Let me answer your question one by one.
1. ASA and Pravachol are necessary for prevention of heart diseases in selected patients, so do continue it.
2. Omega 3 and fish oil, both are good for heart health. They may be beneficial but are not necessary. So you may or may not need it. There is some but not a great benefit of it.
3. There is no problem in taking chondroitin sulphate, but again it's not must. If you need it and it works for you may continue it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Omega-3 Supplements Be Taken While On Pravachol?

Hi, Let me answer your question one by one. 1. ASA and Pravachol are necessary for prevention of heart diseases in selected patients, so do continue it. 2. Omega 3 and fish oil, both are good for heart health. They may be beneficial but are not necessary. So you may or may not need it. There is some but not a great benefit of it. 3. There is no problem in taking chondroitin sulphate, but again it s not must. If you need it and it works for you may continue it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman, General & Family Physician