Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Nurofen Be Taken With Champix Prescribed To Stop Smoking?

Hi, I am 50year old female just been told i have blood presure, am on coversyl, I just started taking champix to help me stop smoking. I weigh 12 stone 175cm tall, just inquiring if you can take nurofen on these tablets if you get a headack. As i got a lot of them before I got told I had high blood presure, the head acks have eased a lot since taking coversyl.
Tue, 29 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

There is no documented evidence of any harmful interactions between Nurofen and Champix. However, the opioid drug codeine present in Nurofen may interact with coversyl and this may cause additive effects in lowering your blood pressure. You may experience headache, dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting, and/or changes in pulse or heart rate. Ask your doctor to adjust the dose of these medications to avoid such interactions.


Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nurofen


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Nurofen Be Taken With Champix Prescribed To Stop Smoking?

Hi, There is no documented evidence of any harmful interactions between Nurofen and Champix. However, the opioid drug codeine present in Nurofen may interact with coversyl and this may cause additive effects in lowering your blood pressure. You may experience headache, dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting, and/or changes in pulse or heart rate. Ask your doctor to adjust the dose of these medications to avoid such interactions. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician