Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Nicotine Patches be used while on Bupropion, Metoprolol and Losartan?

I ve smoked much to long...and just got smart and was prescribed the cessation patches and Bupropion 125mg will this react to any of the meds I am currently taking...I have high b/p, and take metoprolol, also doxazosin for ed, simvastatin, losartan etc...any adverse reaction to these?
Tue, 6 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Nicotine transdermal (skin patch) is a medical product used to aid in smoking cessation in adults.

Using a controlled amount of nicotine helps reduce nicotine withdrawal symptoms when you quit smoking.

Nicotine replacement therapy is safe when used by healthy individuals to quit smoking.

Studies have indicated that transdermal Nicotine is safe for short-term exposure in mildly hypertensive smokers.

However, when in use, you need to do a regular follow-up with your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a heart attack July of 2016 which required 4 stents. I m on 90 mg of Brilinta, 81 mg low dose aspirin, 100 mg Losartan Potassium, 150 mg of...