Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Neosporin Be Used For Incisions?

I had a vasectomy on the 15th and one side healed really fast and the stitches came out. The other side did not heal so fast but my stitches came out and is open but not ruptured... There is no pus or swelling. I was wondering if I can put neosporin on the incision site?
Tue, 21 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for contacting HCM....

Here from stitched site no pus is coming or not swollen ....
So chance of infection at stiched site is very low ....

It will take around approx 10 to 15 days for resolving absorbable sutures....

The more comment possible after examining that area....
But according to your history here no need for worry....

Neosporin antibiotic cream can be applied over stitch although as such not needed just now...

Healthy and balanced diet with more fruits taken for fast healing ...

You can consult doctor if needed ...

Hope your concern solved.

Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sterilization


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Neosporin Be Used For Incisions?

Hi thanks for contacting HCM.... Here from stitched site no pus is coming or not swollen .... So chance of infection at stiched site is very low .... It will take around approx 10 to 15 days for resolving absorbable sutures.... The more comment possible after examining that area.... But according to your history here no need for worry.... Neosporin antibiotic cream can be applied over stitch although as such not needed just now... Healthy and balanced diet with more fruits taken for fast healing ... You can consult doctor if needed ... Hope your concern solved. Take care