Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Myteka and Britanyl be given continuously to avoid asthma in 6 year old?

His, omany I a6nswer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My son, 6, has been suffering from allergic astama since child hood. Whenever there is some change is weather, he catches cough, cold and later fever. Soution is Britanyl, myteka and some antibioatic. Can I continously give Myteka, Britanyl to avoid him catching astama.

Mon, 3 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Myteka can be given daily to prevent attack of asthma. But it is not first line drug in children. Inhaler therapy using asthalin and budesonide is preferred over myteka in children.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am 31 years old, male living in Mumbai. I have had a brief history of heart diagnostic starting a year ago. I had applied for a life...